Corn oil is obtained from corn germ that has previously been separated from the corn. The corn germ production occurs usually during the production of starch. In order to obtain the oil, the cold-press method and/or extraction using hexane is used. The corn germ is gently warmed to the press temperature and then fed into a screw press. The resulting products, corn oil and corn press cakes, are then immediately further processed. The press cake is chopped and cooled before it is sent on for further processing or into storage. The oil produced is usually purified in several grades of filtration (crude filtration, fine filtration, safety filtration).
Oil press for corn germ processing
CHARACTERISTICS AND SHELF LIFE
Good corn oil should be clear and yellowish to reddish with a green, nutty and/or sweetish scent. The cold-pressed corn oil contains a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin E, making it very sensitive to heat.
The solidification point is in the range of -10 to -18°C. In order to keep the oil from going rancid, it should be stored in a cool and dark location. Under these conditions it has a shelf life of around 12 months.
IN THE PHARMACEUTICAL AND MEDICAL INDUSTRIES
Corn oil can be used in the pharmaceutical industry to coat tablets and pills.
It serves in the production of soaps, hair care preparations, as well as powder for the face and body.
Here, corn oil is applied as a lubricant and leather care product.
IN THE FOOD INDUSTRY
In this area, corn oil is largely applied in the production of foodstuffs such as margarine, mayonnaise, dieting, and baby food.
IN THE KITCHEN
The oil is mostly used in cold dishes as spiced oil.